basket
Sign up for news & offers

Main Content

Article

Privacy Policy

Privacy

It is Kinloch Anderson's policy to respect and protect the privacy of our customers and the users of www.kinlochanderson.com (hereinafter, the "Site"). Through this Privacy Statement, we want to reassure users of the Site that We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). 

We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

By accessing this Site, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use this Site. Each time you use the Site, the current version of the Privacy Statement will apply.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. 

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the pages you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:
 

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.


You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Kinloch Anderson Ltd by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. 

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at [email protected] or telephoning us on +44 (0)131 555 1390 between 9am and 5.30pm UK time Monday to Saturday.

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Kinloch Anderson Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Kinloch Anderson Ltd for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our email newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

We use Cookies to keep track of your shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket. If you do not accept Cookies you may not be able to use this Website. 

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding this Policy you can send an email to us using the contact details provided.

Product Info